Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy and the ways in which the ITA uses your information before you proceed with use of the ITA website.

Data Controller is the International Testing Agency – ITA, situated at Avenue de Rhodanie 58, 1007 Lausanne, Switzerland. The ITA is an international organization constituted in the form of a foundation under Swiss Law (as per articles 80 and following of the Swiss Civil Code).

This Privacy Policy has been drafted in English. Date of issue of this Privacy Policy: September 2020

The objectives of the ITA website is to provide our website visitors with consistent information about the ITA statute and activities pursued towards keeping sport real. The ITA main objective is to contribute to protecting clean athletes and the integrity of sport through the fight against doping.

We collect the following types of personal information via our website:

  • Information relating to your use of the website and the device you use to access the website, through cookies; and 
  • Information you voluntarily supply to us (for example, by contacting us via email or via the contact us form, or by sending us your resume via the “Careers” section.

ITA may use the personal information collected through this website: 

  • to operate the website; 
  • to improve the website and to make ITA’s operations better and more effective; 
  • for any purpose you clearly intend when submitting the information to us (i.e. reviewing a job application or replying to your email query). 

ITA won’t use your personal information for any direct marketing or unsolicited follow-up unless you have first been informed of, and expressly consented to, this use.

The ITA is committed to always process your personal information on a lawful basis. The processing may be based on necessity to perform a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your information.

This website is designed for the adult users as main audience; however, children may consult our website without limitations if the ITA activities are of interest to them. We strongly advise however for the user below 16 years old to consult our website under parental /guardian control.

We are taking privacy of our website’s visitors very seriously. We respect your choices about expressing your consent as to whether you accept or decline our cookies’ setting.

We use cookies on our website to improve your experience. Insofar as the cookies are not necessary for the provision of our website, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.  You can withdraw your consent any time. To find out more please check out our Cookie Policy [link]

You can enjoy browsing on our webpage without any detriment irrespective of your choice as to the cookies’ settings. Please note however that if you disactivate strictly necessary cookies in your browser we cannot guarantee a fully undisruptive display, as this setting may cause some minor alteration of the display of our webpage.

The ITA processes your information in Switzerland, the processing also takes place in various locations according to our partners and other entities locations. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your data is treated in a secured manner under the requirements of Swiss Data Protection law and with regard to personal data from the users located in the European Economic Area according to the requirements set up by the General Data Protection Regulation.

International transfer of data takes place only according to the applicable rules and requirements to safeguard processing of personal data. Whenever we select our partners, we ensure the level of security is commensurate to the one required by the applicable regulations.

 

 

We rely on professional service providers, which include services of website design, hosting and analytics. Our site also includes Twitter, Facebook, Youtube and LinkedIn widgets.

You have the following rights under the Swiss Data Protection Act and the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation which this Privacy Policy and the ITA’s use of your information have been designed to uphold:

  1. a) the right to be informed about the ITA collection and use of information processed when using the ITA’s website;
  2. b) the right to access the information the ITA holds about you;
  3. c) the right to rectification if any information the ITA hold about you is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete;
  4. d) the right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask the ITA to delete any personal data the ITA holds about you. The ITA processes your information for a limited time (if you would like us to delete your data sooner, please contact us);
  5. e) the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal information;
  6. f) the right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your information);
  7. g) the right to object to the ITA using your information for particular purposes; please note however that once you object to processing it will not invalidate any previous processing;
  8. h) the right to request erasure of your personal data.

If you have any question about our Privacy Policy or about the way we handle personal information, or if you wish to submit a complaint, or to exercise any of the above-mentioned rights, please contact us at privacy@ita.sport

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (“FDPIC”).

Préposé fédéral à la protection des données et à la transparence

Feldeggweg 1

CH-3003 Berne

Switzerland

This Privacy Policy is a subject to amendments. You will be provided with clear indication of any change impacting your given consent on your first use of the website.

This Privacy Policy and all matters arising out of or related to this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the substantive laws of Switzerland, without regard to conflicts of laws and principles thereof.

Any claim or dispute between you and ITA arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent Courts of the City of Lausanne, Switzerland, and each party hereby irrevocably consents to the jurisdiction and venue of such Court.